interpreting Virginia law
[…] The PLLC does not contend that the PLLC filed articles of cancellation with the Commission, certifying that it had completed a winding up of its affairs, as contemplated by the version of Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1050(A) in effect in 2008, and does not contend that it obtained a certificate of cancellation that would have terminated the existence of the PLLC. In any event, if the PLLC's existence terminated, that would not cause a suit against the PLLC to be one against Yelverton: it would only mean that the law suit is against a non-existent entity.
In 2008, Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1050(A) provided in relevant part:
The winding up of a limited liability company shall be completed when all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the limited liability company have been paid and discharged or reasonably adequate provision therefor has been made, and all of the remaining property and assets of the limited liability company have been distributed to the members.
Current Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1048(A) contains identical language.
Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. §§ 13.1-1050(B), as in effect in 2008:
If the Commission finds that the articles of cancellation comply with requirements of law and that all required fees have been paid, it shall by order issue a certificate of cancellation, canceling the limited liability company's certificate of organization. Upon the effective date of such certificate, the existence of the limited liability company shall cease, except for the purpose of suits, other proceedings, and appropriate actions by members as provided in this chapter.
The PLLC seems to be arguing that after the PLLC dissolved, Yelverton operated the Yelverton Law Firm as an unincorporated entity, and that, accordingly, the claims asserted are against Yelverton as the operator of an unincorporated entity. That argument fails.