interpreting Virginia law
[…] The PLLC has not alleged that it complied with any of those procedures. Even if it did, all that means is that it may have a defense to the plaintiff's claim if the plaintiff failed timely to pursue the claim by any deadline established by such procedures. Finally, in 2008, Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1050(A) provided in relevant part:
The winding up of a limited liability company shall be completed when all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the limited liability company have been paid and discharged or reasonably adequate provision therefor has been made, and all of the remaining property and assets of the limited liability company have been distributed to the members.
Current Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1048(A) contains identical language.