NA XXXX-X/14
[…] However, the obvious reading of Dashawn W. is that this lower standard applies to the mens rea element for intentional or depraved conduct, but it does not affect or alter the legal definition of "depraved indifference." That is, the plain language of SSL §384-b(8)(i) still requires proof of the element that a respondent must have placed a child at risk of death. See, e.g., Deshawn W, 21 NY3d at 49; Matter of Amirah L., 118 AD3d 792 (2nd Dept. 2014); Matter of Julia BB, 42 AD3d 208 (3rd Dept. 2007). In Matter of AJ, Judge Richroath rejected a finding of "severe abuse" under the SSL§384-b in a case where the respondents caused a substantial burn to the child's arm very similar to burns in this case. "While respondents' actions may loosely be characterized as depraved,' they did not . . . rise to the level of reckless or intentional acts of the parent committed under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life." 17 Misc 3d at fn.6. In People v.