2332 EDA 2023 2696 EDA 2023 J-S15014-24 J-S15015-24
[…] Super. 2021).
Section 6303 of the CPSL defines "child abuse" as follows, in relevant part:
§ 6303. Definitions.
(b.1) Child abuse.-- The term "child abuse" shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:
(1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1)(1). "Bodily injury" is defined as "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a) ("Bodily injury"). Parents do not appear to challenge that Child's injuries meet the definition of child abuse.
Section 6381(d) provides:
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse. - Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d). Prima facie evidence is "[s]uch evidence as, in the judgment of the law, is sufficient to establish a given fact, or the group or chain of facts constituting the party's claim or defense, and which if not rebutted or contradicted, will remain sufficient."