In re X.H.
[…] (Cf. In re Brandon T., supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 1414; State ex rel. Juv. Dept v. Tucker (1985) 76 Or.App. 673, 683-684 [710 P.2d 793, 799] [where termination was based on the mother’s mental illness, decision “had nothing to do with [the] mother’s fitness to care for the child according to the cultural dictates of her tribe”].)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur. JONES, P.J., NEEDHAM, J.

Section 224.6(a), provides: “When testimony of a ‘qualified expert witness’ is required in an Indian child custody proceeding, a ‘qualified expert witness’ may include, but is not limited to, a social worker, sociologist, physician, psychologist, traditional tribal therapist and healer, tribal spiritual leader, tribal historian, or tribal elder, provided the individual is not an employee of the person or agency recommending foster care placement or termination of parental rights.” (Italics added.)


Summaries of

In re X.H.

California Court of Appeals, First District, Fifth Division
Jan 30, 2009
No. A121835 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 30, 2009)
Case details for

In re X.H.

Case Details

Full title:In re X.H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. ALAMEDA COUNTY…