In re X.H.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(f), italics added.) In 2006, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 678 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.), which added section 224.6 to the Welfare and Institutions Code. (See Stats. 2006, ch. 838, § 35.) Section 224.6 pertains to the qualifications and characteristics of expert witnesses in Indian child custody proceedings. As is clear from the text of section 224.6(a) (see fn. 1, ante), a number of different professionals or tribal officials may serve as expert witnesses in Indian child custody proceedings, but only if “the individual is not an employee of the person or agency recommending foster care placement or termination of parental rights.” Where, as in this case, the Agency has recommended termination of parental rights, this provision plainly prohibits employees of the Agency from testifying as qualified expert witnesses.