In re X.B.
[…] {¶ 15} Assignment of Error No. 3:

{¶ 16} THE COURT'S CUSTODY ORDER IS NOT IN THE CHILD'S BEST INTERESTS AND IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

{¶ 17} In his second and third assignments of error, Father argues the juvenile court abused its discretion by granting legal custody of X.B. to Grandmother as it was not in the child's best interest. Father also argues the juvenile court's decision awarding legal custody to Grandmother was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

{¶ 18} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), if a child has been adjudicated abused, dependent, or neglected, the juvenile court may award legal custody of the child "to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child." Once that motion has been made, the juvenile court "'may award legal custody to a nonparent upon a demonstration by a preponderance of the evidence that granting legal custody to the nonparent is in the child's best interest.'" In re L.A.B., 12th Dist. Fayette No.