MDL 2592
[…] Rev. Stat. § 51:1402(3)).
The availability of remedies under the LUTPA for all consumers was transformed when the Louisiana Legislature enacted the LPLA in 1988. The LPLA “establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2800.52. “Damage” is defined as “damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in or loss of use of the product only to the extent that [a redhibition cause of action] does not allow recovery for such damage or economic loss.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2800.53(5). A “manufacturer” is defined as a “person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2800.53(1). In essence, this exclusive remedy provision “limits a plaintiff's theories of recovery against a manufacturer of an allegedly defective product to those established by the LPLA.” Stahl v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., 283 F.3d 254, 261-62 (5th Cir. 2002).