In re Xarelto (Rivaroxaban) Prods. Liab. Litig. 2:19-Cv-13139
[…] Bayle v. Allstate Ins. Co., 615 F.3d 350, 355 (5th Cir. 2010). In reply, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to "present specific facts indicating a genuine issue for trial." Id.

Plaintiff's failure to warn claim and wrongful death claim are subject to a two-year limitations period in Colorado. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(d); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-106(1). Negligence claims begin to accrue once the injury and its cause are known or should have been known "by the exercise of reasonable diligence." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1); see also Norris v. Baxter Healthcare Corp., 397 F3d. 878, 887 (10th Cir. 2005). Once a plaintiff has a suspicion of wrongdoing, she has the duty to uncover the facts, and the statute of limitations begins to accrue. Id. "[U]ncertainty as to the full extent of the damage does not prevent the filing of a timely complaint." Taylor v. Goldsmith, 870 P.2d 1264, 1266 (Colo. App. 1994).

Here, Plaintiff's claims for negligence for failure to warn and wrongful death must be dismissed because they were not brought within the two-year limitations period in Colorado. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(d); Colo. Rev.