No. COA19-584
[…] 1. Guardianship as Sole Permanent Plan
Respondent-father first assigns as error the trial court’s conclusions of law 5 and 7, in which the trial court stated it was in Zavion’s best interest that his permanent placement plan remain guardianship and that guardianship be awarded to his grandmother. Respondent-father contends these conclusions are not supported by competent evidence. He argues that, in awarding guardianship to Zavion’s grandmother, the trial court effectively ceased reunification efforts and was thus required to make specific findings in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or G.S. 7B-906.1(d)(3), the permanent plan is or has been achieved in accordance with subsection (a1) of this section, or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2019).