In re Wynwood Community Economic Development
[…] However, as mere tax certificate holders, the Movants lack standing to seek dismissal of this chapter 11 case to initiate or recommence tax sale proceedings against the Debtor.

A tax certificate on real property is a creature of statute. Chapter 197 of the Florida Statutes creates an integrated statutory scheme for the sale of certificates on real property on which there are delinquent taxes. Tax certificates are auctioned off to the public by the tax collector pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 197.432. "When a tax certificate holder buys a tax certificate, he purchases a secured claim and acquires a lien." In re Lago, 301 B.R. at 371. However, "a lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter [chapter 197]." Fla. Stat. § 197.122. And, any such lien may subsequently be voided due to error of the property appraiser, tax collector, or other government official. Accordingly, the rights of tax certificate holders are contingent, in large part, on the actions of the tax collector.