24-P-108
[…] However, where the judge's findings and conclusions reflect careful attention to the evidence in view of the father's history and continuing use of substances, including that the father received additional in- patient care after the children were removed and thereafter refused further recommended in-patient care, the judge was fully justified in finding that the father's unfitness was not temporary.
The judge specifically found factor (xii), set forth in G. L. c. 210 § 3 (c0, applicable to the father's unfitness determination: "a condition which is reasonably likely to continue for a prolonged, indeterminate period, such as . . . drug addiction. . ., and the condition makes the parent unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child."
We are unpersuaded by the father's argument that the court should have considered a "likelihood of genuine improvement in [the father's] situation . . . upon the resumption of services after pandemic restrictions were lifted."