No. 4-160 / 03-1441
[…] We review both questions of law and fact anew. In re D.L.C., 464 N.W.2d 881, 883 (Iowa 1991). We give weight to the fact findings of the juvenile court, especially in considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)( g); In re N.W.E., 564 N.W.2d at 453.
III. Least Restrictive Disposition.
The issue in this case is whether Whitley's continued placement in the JMRT program is the least restrictive disposition under these circumstances. We agree that it is.
Dispositional orders are governed by Iowa Code section 232.52, which requires in part:
[T]he court shall enter the least restrictive dispositional order appropriate in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child's culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case, the age of the child and the child's prior record. . . .
Whitley was adjudicated to have committed the delinquent acts of theft in the fifth degree and interference with official acts. Both offenses would have been simple misdemeanors, if she had been an adult. Iowa Code §§ 714.2, 719.1 (2003).