Case No. 01-1430 through, Case No. 01-1462 (KJC), (Jointly Administered).
[…] The assignment does not become "operative" until final court approval of the Herrick and Impala contingency fees.
On May 11, 2007, the UST filed an Objection to the Motion, claiming the Agreement violates the Bankruptcy Code's prohibition of fee sharing.
DISCUSSION
The Bankruptcy Code prohibits the sharing of compensation under nearly all circumstances. Section 504 provides that "a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share (1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or (2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections." 11 U.S.C. § 504. Bankruptcy Code § 504 "provides only two exceptions: partners or associates in the same professional association, partnership, or corporation may share compensation, inter se; and attorneys for petitioning creditors that join in a petition commencing an involuntary case may share compensation." H.R. Rep. No. 95-595 at 356 (1977); S. Rep. No. 95-989 at 67 (1978); 11 U.S.C. § 504(b). "Accordingly, fee sharing among attorneys is generally prohibited under the Bankruptcy Code unless the relationship between the attorneys falls within one of the narrow exceptions."