No. 126,247
[…] It dismissed the lawsuit based on K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-5004’s plain language and this court’s interpretation of the wrongful conviction statute in In re M.M., 312 Kan. 872, 482 P.3d 583 (2021) (interpreting "conviction") to dismiss Sims’ lawsuit.
He directly appeals to this court. Jurisdiction is proper. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-5004(l) (district court’s decisions in civil cases to recover damages for wrongful convictions "may be appealed directly to" Supreme Court).
Analysis
Eligibility for damages under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-5004(c)(1)(B) requires the claimant prove the charge was "dismissed or on retrial the claimant was found to be not guilty." (Emphasis added.). Sims primarily contends he did not commit felony interference, for which he was convicted and imprisoned. He argues he was wrongfully incarcerated because the Court of Appeals effectively dismissed his felony conviction upon reversal.