No. 126,247
[…] Felony and misdemeanor interference’s identical elements mean Sims’ felony conviction necessarily establishes the misdemeanor’s elements, so retrying Sims’ case was unnecessary. And the record supported a conviction of misdemeanor obstruction. No party disputed this.
[4] Next, we interpret the wrongful conviction and imprisonment statute, beginning with its text. A court "must first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings." H.B. v. M.J., 315 Kan. 310, 320, 508 P.3d 368 (2022).
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-5004(c)(1) lists the conditions a claimant must establish by a preponderance of evidence to bring a wrongful conviction claim within the statutory framework. Our focus is subsection (c)(1)(B).
"(c)(1) The claimant shall establish the following by a preponderance of evidence:
(A) The claimant was convicted of a felony crime and subsequently imprisoned;
(B) the claimant’s judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges ivere dismissed or on retrial the claimant was found to be not guilty;
(C) the claimant did not commit the crime or crimes for which the claimant was convicted and was not an accessory or accomplice to the acts that were the basis of the conviction and resulted in a reversal or vacation of the judgment of conviction, dismissal of the charges or finding of not guilty on retrial; and
(D) the claimant did not commit or suborn perjury, fabricate evidence, or by the claimant’s own conduct cause or bring about the conviction.