In re Wright
[…] Id. at 727-28.

The next decision to be reviewed in the assemblage of CROA cases from the Northern District of Illinois is Lacey v. William Chrysler Plymouth Inc., 2004 WL 415972 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 23, 2004). Lacey alleged that defendant Guesthouse, who was assisting Lacey with arranging automobile financing, instructed Lacey to misrepresent her income to any finance company who called her about the financing. The facts alleged in Lacey appear to fall squarely within the practices prohibited by § 1679b(a)(1)(B)(ii), which provides, "No person may . . . advise any consumer to make any statement, which is untrue or misleading . . . to . . . any person . . . to whom the consumer has applied or is applying for an extension of credit."

Defendants Guesthouse and William Chrysler moved for summary judgment, arguing that because Guesthouse was not in the business of credit improvement, he could not be held liable under CROA. In denying the defendants' motion for summary judgment, the court reasoned: