In re Wright
[…] No doubt the Movants would prefer to frame this question as follows: If the factual allegations of the amended complaint are true, but none of the Movants was a credit repair organization, can the Movants still be held liable under CROA § 1679b(a)(1)? Nonetheless, for the reasons discussed below, the Court believes the question should be more broadly framed, to-wit: If the factual allegations in the amended complaint are true, but no person involved in such facts was a credit repair organization, can the Movants still be held liable under CROA § 1679b(a)(1)?

In § 1679a(3) of CROA, the term credit repair organization —

"(A) means any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails to sell, provide, or perform (or represent that such person can or will sell, provide, or perform) any service, in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, for the express or implied purpose of —

(i) improving any consumer's credit record, credit history, or credit rating; or

(ii) providing advice or assistance to any consumer with regard to any activity or service described in clause (i). . . ."

Plaintiff's counsel candidly admitted during arguments that Wright does not contend any of the defendants is a credit repair organization.