In re Wright
[…] See, e.g. Rodriguez v. Lynch Ford, Inc., No. 03 C 7727, 2004 WL 2958772, *5 (N.D.Ill. Nov. 18, 2004); Parker v. 1-800 Bar None, No. 01-4488, 2002 WL 215530, *5 (N.D.Ill. Feb. 12, 2002); Bigalke v. Creditrust Corp., 162 F.Supp.2d 996, 999 (N.D.Ill. 2001); Vance v. Nat'l Benefit Ass'n, No. 99 C 2627, 1999 WL 731764, *4 (N.D.Ill. Aug. 26, 1999). Caselaw in this district teaches that, even where a plaintiff cannot prove that the defendant is a credit repair organization within the meaning of section 1679a(3)(A) of the CROA, the plaintiff potentially "can nevertheless state a claim . . . under section 1679b of the CROA." Parker, 2002 WL 215530 at *5.

Section 1679b provides that it is a violation of the CROA for any "person" to "make any statement, or counsel or advise any consumer to make any statement, the intended effect of which is to alter the consumer's identification to prevent the display of the consumer's credit record, history, or rating for the purpose of concealing adverse information that is accurate and not obsolete. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(2)(B)(ii). Normally, when Congress uses different terms in this manner in the same statute, Congress's choice to employ different terms (at least in the absence of contrary evidence) means that the two terms have different meanings. See generally Treadway v.