13-23-00043-CV
[…] Gibson v. Ellis, 126 S.W.3d 324, 335 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2004, no pet.). Where the implied findings of fact are supported by the evidence, it is our duty to uphold the judgment on any theory of law applicable to the case. Id.
A specific statutory provision governs the procedure a trial court must follow when, as here, a second application for the probate of a will of the same decedent is filed at a time when an original application has not been heard. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 256.101(a). Section 256.101(a) provides in relevant part:
If, after an application for the probate of a decedent's will or the appointment of a personal representative for the decedent's estate has been filed but before the application is heard, an application is filed for the probate of a will of the same decedent that has not previously been presented for probate, the court shall: (1) hear both applications together; and (2) determine: (A) if both applications are for the probate of a will, which will should be admitted to probate, if either, or whether the decedent died intestate[.]Id.
To admit a will to probate, a trial court must find that it is valid. In re Est. of Livingston, 999 S.W.2d 874, 876 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1999, no pet.); see also In re Est. of Arrington, 365 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.).