W.C. No. 3-814-784
[…] Next, the respondents contend that ALJ Friend erred in failing to allow them to assert the offset commencing June 23, 1994. We conclude that ALJ Friend's findings of fact are insufficient to permit appellate review of the respondents' contention. Therefore, we must set aside the order and remand for additional findings and the entry of a new order. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.).
The Workers' Compensation Act does not preclude the retroactive offset of SS benefits. See Wilson v. Jim Snyder Drilling, 747 P.2d 647 (1987). To the contrary, § 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) [formerly § 8-53-113 C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B)], provides, in pertinent part, that where an order is reopened "compensation and medical benefits previously ordered may be ended, diminished, maintained, or increased" as long as the reopening does not "affect the earlier award as to moneys already paid."