Case No. 02-13533 (AJG).
[…] The Debtor asserts that even if a disputed issue exists with respect to the use of the Property within the terms of the 1949 Easement, the Debtor is still not liable for trespass because a prescriptive easement has arisen as a result of adverse, open, and continuous use of the Property for over ten years, the prescriptive period under New York Law. See CPLR 212(a); RPAPL § 311. However, Real Property Law § 261 states, "[w]henever any wire or cable used for any telegraph, telephone, electric light or other electric purpose, or for the purpose of communication otherwise than by the aid of electricity, is or shall be attached to, or does or shall extend upon or over any building or land, no lapse of time whatever shall raise a presumption of any grant of, or justify a prescription of any perpetual right to, such attachment or extension." Application of Real Property Law § 261 bars the Debtor from obtaining a prescriptive easement.