In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that (1) an application under section 503(b) must be filed by, or on behalf of, an entity [ see § 503(a)]; (2) a professional under 503(b)(4) is a representative of an entity (under 503(b)(3)(D)) and is not itself a qualified entity under 503(a); and (3) even if Akin Gump had standing to bring forth an application under section 503(b), Akin Gump has failed to establish that the services rendered were a substantial contribution to the estate.

As referenced above, section 503(a) sets forth who may file a request for an administrative expense and provides as follows:

(a) An entity may timely file a request for payment of an administrative expense, or may tardily file such request, if permitted by the court for cause.

Subsection (b)(1) sets forth the types of ordinary course of business expenses incurred post-petition that would qualify for administrative expense status.