In re Woods Farmers Co-op. Elevator Co.
[…] Furthermore, as the second reviewing court, we review de novo all factual and legal conclusions made by the district court and conduct an independent review of the bankruptcy court judgment. Wegner, 821 F.2d at 1320.

III.

"The nature, extent, and validity of [a] statutory lien are matters governed by state law." In re Pierce, 809 F.2d 1356, 1359 (8th Cir. 1987) (citing In re Sea Catch, Inc., 36 B.R. 226, 228-230 (Bankr.D.Alaska 1983)). The North Dakota statute grants a first priority lien in favor of receipt holders who store, sell, or deposit grain in a warehouse. N.D.Cent. Code § 60-02-25.1 (1985). The statute further provides in part that:

The lien created under this section shall be preferred to any lien or security interest in favor of any creditor of the warehouseman regardless of the time when the creditor's lien or security interest attached to the grain. * * * The lien created by this section is discharged as to grain sold by the warehouseman to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.

Id. (emphasis added).

The Bankruptcy Code allows the bankruptcy trustee to avoid certain statutory liens. Section 545(2) states:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien — * * * (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.

11 U.S.C. § 545(2) (1979 Supp. 1991). This section grants the bankruptcy trustee the status of a hypothetical bona fide purchaser. In re Pierce, 809 F.2d at 1359.

IV.

Under North Dakota law, a bona fide purchaser and a buyer in the ordinary course of business are treated differently. A bona fide purchaser is a purchaser who in good faith, and for value, acquires title without actual or constructive knowledge of another's rights. Wehner v. Schroeder, 335 N.W.2d 563, 565 (N.D. 1983). A buyer in the ordinary course of business, in contrast, is a bona fide purchaser who must also satisfy additional requirements. For example, the bona fide purchaser must also buy "in the ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind." N.D.Cent.