22-20054-drd-13
[…] See In re Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub. Co., 474 B.R. 122, 124 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012)(the trustee's prosecution of a motion to transfer venue was "perplexing to the Court" since any venue deficiencies were not a matter of concern to the Debtors' creditors; "the venue choice was exactly what the creditors wanted" and the trustee's motion was opposed by every party with money on the line). With that said, the Court must comply with the law.
Several statutory and rule provisions are applicable to the Court's analysis. Section 1412 of Title 28 states that a "district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. §1412. The prevailing view is that this section provides for the transfer of cases in which venue is proper in the first place, so it is not applicable here. See, e.g., In re Sorrells, 218 B.R. 580, 587 (10th Cir. BAP 1998).