Case No. 08-33991.
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 503(b). Parties seeking payment of administrative expenses under § 503(b) must prove that they are entitled to such priority treatment by a preponderance of the evidence, just as it is within the court's discretion whether to allow an administrative expense. In re Courtney, 359 B.R. 883, 886 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2007). "Claims for administrative expenses under § 503(b) are strictly construed because priority claims reduce the funds available for creditors and other claimants." In re Federated Dep't Stores, Inc., 270 F.3d 994, 1000 (6th Cir. 2001).
Pursuant to § 327(a), trustees are authorized, with court approval, to "employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title[,]" 11 U.S.C. § 327(a) (2006).