22-01075-FPC13
[…] Debtor never abandoned that homestead; as such, upon the sale of the Real Property, Debtor's homestead right transferred to the Proceeds.
16. The Court notes that the matter before it is not one of property division; that is for the state court to handle. The issue before the court is whether, and to what extent, a homestead exemption exists as to the Sale Proceeds.
Limitations of the Protection of Proceeds
17. The exemption in proceeds is not carte blanche. The legislature placed specific limitations on this statutory exemption. See Lowery v. State, 21 Wash.App. 2d 1071 (2022).
18. RCW 6.13.070(3) provides, in relevant part:
The proceeds of the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead . . . up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030, shall likewise be exempt for one year from receipt, and also such new homestead acquired with such proceeds.RCW 6.13.070(3) (emphasis added).
19. The above statutory language imposes three requirements for protecting proceeds. First, the sale of the homestead must be voluntary. Second, the claimant must, in good faith, intend to reinvest the proceeds into a new homestead.