22-01075-FPC13
[…] Consequently, Debtor's right to a homestead exemption is subject to whatever rights and limitations were provided by RCW 6.13 as of August 16, 2022. See In re Anderson, 613 B.R. at 282.
53. Shortly before Debtor filed her bankruptcy petition, the Washington State Legislature enacted significant changes to the Washington homestead statute. One of the most significant changes was to the amount allowed under the exemption. As of the date Debtor filed her bankruptcy petition, RCW 6.13.030 provided, in relevant part:
(1) The homestead exemption amount is the greater of:
(a) $125,000;
(b) The county median sale price of a single-family home in the preceding calendar year; . . .
(2) In determining the county median sale price of a single-family home in the preceding year, a court shall use data from the Washington center for real estate research or, if the Washington center no longer provides the data, a successor entity designated by the office of financial management.RCW 6.13.030.
The Limitations of 11 U.S.C. § 522(p) Do Not Apply
54. 11 U.S.C. § 522(p)(1), limits a debtor's ability to take advantage of the state homestead exemptions.