Case No. 03-16776.
[…] Deere cites to revised § 84-9-309. Had Wodke's transaction occurred after July 1, 2001, the effective date of Revised Article Nine, and if the implements are consumer goods, Deere would be correct. Because this transaction occurred on June 2, 2001, prior to the effective date of the revision, the Court must examine whether there was a like automatic perfection rule in place before the revision to Article Nine. The exceptions to perfection by filing a financing statement were formerly contained in KAN. STAT. ANN. § 84-9-302 (1996). Subsection (1)(d) is the pertinent exception here:
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 84-9-309(1) (Supp. 2004) provides: "The following security interests are perfected when they attach: (1) A purchase-money security interest in consumer goods. . . ."
See Revisor's Note, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 84-9-701 (Supp. 2004).
A financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests except the following: . . . (d) a purchase money security interest in a consumer good with a purchase price of $1,000 or less, . . . (Emphasis added.)