In re Wn. Public Power Supply Sys
[…] The commission shall be authorized to contract for and to acquire by lease or purchase from the United States or any of its agencies, any plants, works or facilities for the generation and transmission of electricity and any real or personal property necessary or convenient for use in connection therewith."

". . . There is nothing in this subsection to indicate an intention on the part of the Washington Legislature to authorize the Commission to construct its own hydroelectric projects outside of the State of Washington. . . ."

The most pertinent language of the statute is found in RCW 43.52.300 (3):

"To negotiate and enter into contracts with the United States or any of its agencies, with any state or its agencies, with Canada or its agencies or with any district or city of this state [for the construction, etc. of electric generating and transmission plants] either within or without the state of Washington, . . . Such negotiations or contracts shall be carried on and concluded with due regard to the position and laws of the United States in respect to international agreements." (Italics mine.)

A comparison of subsections (2) and (3) of the statute leads me to the conclusion that our legislature had a keen appreciation of the complex problems that might arise from a Washington municipal corporation operating in a foreign jurisdiction.