In re Wn. Public Power Supply Sys
[…] I dissent from that portion of the majority opinion which states:

"Whether it [WPPSS] has, as a municipal corporation of the state of Washington, the power and authority to construct and operate such a project [Nez Perce or High Mountain Sheep dams between Oregon and Idaho] is not before the court and is not here passed upon." (Italics mine.)

I believe the question is before this court. If we do not recognize and pass upon it, we will, in the almost predictable future, be confronted with the argument that the question is res judicata.

The fourth unnumbered paragraph of RCW 43.52.360 directs that the order entered by the Director of Conservation and Development

". . . shall establish the competency of the operating agency to proceed according to law to procure such permits, licenses or authority." (Italics mine.)

Pursuant to the statute, the Director entered an order entitled, "Order Authorizing the Undertaking of Additional Projects by Washington Public Power Supply System." The order recites that the Supply System had applied