In re Wn. Public Power Supply Sys
[…] Except for that difference the procedure, with reference to the original application for the creation of a JOA to construct its original projects, is subject to the same requirements (RCW 43.52.360 ). It is abundantly clear that the Director can proceed to make his findings with or without a hearing (RCW 43.52.360 ).

Fourth paragraph.

Fifth paragraph.

Fifth paragraph.

Fourth paragraph: "Within ninety days after the date of last publication the director shall either make findings thereon or have instituted a hearing thereon. . . ." (Italics ours)

The Director was acting as an administrative officer in the determination of those things which the legislature specifically delegated for his consideration.