In re Wn. Public Power Supply Sys
[…] Fourth paragraph.

What is being decided here requires a brief preliminary explanation. An application for the formation of a JOA, such as the WPPSS, must be made to the Director; however, his approval is not necessary, for if he does not act upon the application within a specified time "the application shall be deemed to have been approved and the operating agency established." RCW 43.52.360.

Fourth paragraph.

The application for the formation of a JOA must contain a general description of the project it is organized to undertake and the

". . . principal project works, including dams, reservoirs, power houses and transmission lines; (3) the general location of the project and, if a hydroelectric project, the name of the stream on which such proposed project is to be located; . . ." RCW 43.52.360

Second paragraph.

The only requirement relative to the undertaking of projects, in addition to those for which a JOA is formed, seems to be the approval of the "legislative bodies of a majority of the members thereof." RCW 43.52.360

Fifth paragraph.

However, the Director again enters the picture if the JOA desires to undertake a hydroelectric project, in addition to those for which it was formed, at a site or sites

". . . upon which any publicly or privately owned public utility has a license or permit or has a prior application for a license or permit pending with any commission or agency, state or federal, having jurisdiction thereof, . . ." RCW 43.52.360

Fifth paragraph.

In such a situation, the application to construct such an additional project shall be made to the Director in the manner provided for in the original organization of the JOA, and there must be an order authorizing such construction. RCW 43.52.360