Case No. 13-10770
[…] Because the clear implication of § 365(d)(4) is that a deemed rejection occurs under § 365(d)(4) without further action of a court, a court order, to the extent that it approves rejection of a lease subsequent to a deemed rejection of the same, is without effect and, therefore, unnecessary.Id. at 134 (citation omitted). "[T]he effective date of a debtor's rejection of an unexpired lease is the date upon which the same is deemed rejected under § 364(d)(4) . . . ." Id.
11 U.S.C. § 301(b) provides that "[t]he commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." As such, the petition date is the relevant date for purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 365(d)(4)(A)(i).
See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a).