In re Winters
[…] Necessary wearing apparel shall not include jewelry of any type other than wedding rings.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-105. This section does not state that "wedding rings" must be the "wedding rings" of a "debtor." In this case, the parties do not contest that the rings in question are "wedding rings," and that the wedding rings now belong to the Debtor. As such, the wedding rings are exempt under § 1-20-105, provided that they are "necessary wearing apparel." See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-101 (title 1 of the Wyoming Statutes "shall be liberally construed to promote its object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.").

We note that § 1-20-105 states that the "necessary wearing apparel of every person not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in value" is exempt. Wyo. Stat.