In re Winters
[…] The Debtor does not contest that the wedding rings belonged to her mother, and that they were given to the Debtor upon her mother's death. With these facts being uncontested, it is unnecessary to address the Debtor's argument.

The only statute under which the wedding rings could be claimed as exempt is the statute cited by the bankruptcy court and the Debtor in her schedules, Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 1-20-105, which states:

The necessary wearing apparel of every person not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in value . . . is exempt from levy or sale upon execution, writ of attachment or any process issuing out of any court in this state. Necessary wearing apparel shall not include jewelry of any type other than wedding rings.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-105. This section does not state that "wedding rings" must be the "wedding rings" of a "debtor." In this case, the parties do not contest that the rings in question are "wedding rings," and that the wedding rings now belong to the Debtor. As such, the wedding rings are exempt under § 1-20-105, provided that they are "necessary wearing apparel." See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-101 (title 1 of the Wyoming Statutes "shall be liberally construed to promote its object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.").

We note that § 1-20-105 states that the "necessary wearing apparel of every person not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in value" is exempt. Wyo. Stat.