Case No. 03-40517-L, Adv. Proc. No. 04-00170.
[…] At no time did Ms. Winters attempt to take possession or exercise control over the disputed furniture.
ANALYSIS
Unfortunately, the outcome of this case does not turn upon ownership of the disputed furniture. Even if the court were to find that a gift to Lesley Winters had been completed during the lifetime of Henry Winters, the court was unable to locate any applicable exception that would take this case outside the clear intent of Tennessee's ostensible ownership statute. That statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-3-103, provides:
Presumption of ownership from possession of personal property. Possession of goods and chattels continued for five (5) years, without demand made and pursued by due process of law, shall, as to the creditors of the possessor or purchasers from the possessor, be deemed conclusive evidence that the absolute property is in such possessor, unless the contrary appear by bill of sale, deed, will, or other instrument in writing, proved or acknowledged and registered.
As cases interpreting this statute make clear, this is not a statute of adverse possession. Title to goods cannot be established by recourse to this presumption. Rather, the benefits of the presumption flow only to creditors of the possessor. See O'Brien v. Waggoner, 20 Tenn. Ct. App. 145, 96 S.W.2d 170 (1936); McLemore v. First Am. Nat'l Bank (In re Hall), 5 B.R. 120 (Bankr., M.D. Tenn. 1980). In order to defeat the claims of creditors of the possessor of goods held more than five years, the owner must produce a writing, proved or acknowledged and registered. The purpose of the writing is clear — to give notice to the world that property held by one is actually owned by another. Ms. Winters was unable to produce a writing evidencing her ownership of the disputed furniture, and thus the United States must prevail.