In re Windy Butte Reclamation Facility, LLC
[…] Id. at ¶ 29. This is also extraordinary compared to most large-asset chapter 7 cases. As a result, the Court concludes that the § 330(a)(7) commission approach to trustee compensation is not applicable in this case.

Trustee represents that "I had to administer [the contaminated property] and achieved the best result possible." Affidavit at ¶ 28. But to be accurate, while she decided not to do so, Trustee could have instead pressed her request to abandon the property. See § 554(a) (providing that "the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.").

Does the lack of financial benefit to unsecured creditors resulting from Trustee's services dictate that she receive less than § 326(a) maximum compensation?

Trustee insists there are facts and circumstances to support her position that her fee request is reasonable.