In re Windy Butte Reclamation Facility, LLC
[…] Trustee seeks reimbursement of only $200 in additional expenses. The Court has no concerns about this aspect of the Application and intends to approve it.

However, § 330(a)(7) is also important in this context. It instructs that "[i]n determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a [chapter 7] trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on [§] 326." Section 326, entitled "Limitation[s] on Trustee Compensation", establishes a series of "caps", or maximum amounts of chapter 7 trustee compensation, depending upon the amount of "moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." § 326(a). As can be seen, whereas § 330(a)(3) focuses on the actual services rendered and benefits bestowed by a trustee in determining "reasonable" compensation, § 330(a)(7) considers a single fact, the amount distributed to creditors, in fixing a trustee's fees.