In re Windy Butte Reclamation Facility, LLC
[…] She correctly notes that there were no objections interposed by creditors to the proposed sale of the property and the carve-out. In addition, neither creditors nor the U.S. Trustee have objected to the TFR or the Application, nor did they object to any of the many prior fee applications filed by the estate professionals. Instead, the U.S. Trustee and Debtor's counsel appeared at the hearing to support the Application.

The limited input of the U.S. Trustee in this situation is appropriate and appreciated by the Court. See § 307 (providing that the U.S. Trustee "may appear and be heard on any issue in any case . . . under [title 11"); and 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(A) (providing that the U.S. Trustee shall "supervise the administration of cases and trustees" in chapter 7 cases, including review of § 330 fee applications).