In re Windy Butte Reclamation Facility, LLC
[…] The property was cleaned up for the benefit of all.")

The issue for the Court is whether, under these circumstances, is it reasonable for Trustee to receive maximum compensation in this case?

Applicable Law

In addition to the brief discussion of the Code and case law above, the following summary may be helpful.

Section 330(a)(1) provides that, after notice and a hearing, a bankruptcy court may award estate professionals, including a trustee, "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered" in the case, together with reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses. Section 330(a)(3) sets forth a non-exclusive list of factors a bankruptcy court must consider in determining the "reasonableness" of a request for compensation by a trustee or estate professional, including whether the services rendered were "necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title." § 330(a)(3)(c).

Trustee seeks reimbursement of only $200 in additional expenses. The Court has no concerns about this aspect of the Application and intends to approve it.

However, § 330(a)(7) is also important in this context. It instructs that "[i]n determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a [chapter 7] trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on [§] 326." Section 326, entitled "Limitation[s] on Trustee Compensation", establishes a series of "caps", or maximum amounts of chapter 7 trustee compensation, depending upon the amount of "moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but