In re Winchester
[…] Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987). The mere existence of a potential defense based on state law is generally insufficient to confer removal jurisdiction. Id. Therefore, “[t]he rule makes the plaintiff the master of the claim; he or she may avoid federal jurisdiction by exclusive reliance on state law.” Id. 28 U.S.C. § 1444 states that “[a]ny action brought under Section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2410 states that “the United States may be named a party in any civil matter or suit in any district court or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . to quiet title to, [or] to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon, . . . real or personal property on