In re Wilson
[…] Id. at 109.

In 2007, the United States Supreme Court held that a bad-faith exception limits the right of debtors to convert their Chapter 7 cases to Chapter 13 under § 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. See Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass, 549 U.S. 365, 371-76 (2007). The Supreme Court reasoned that Chapter 7 debtors who engage in bad-faith conduct are ineligible for Chapter 13 relief and that the authority to deny such debtors' conversion motions could be found in § 706(d), which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 706(d). See id. at 374.

Under § 706(a), "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a).