In re Wilson
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and (O). The Court also has the constitutional authority to hear and determine the matter. See In re Cyncynatus, No. 12-10111, 2013 WL 3864310, at *1 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio July 24, 2013) ("The issue is whether § 1307(b) gives the debtors an absolute right to dismiss, regardless of whether they acted in bad faith in their bankruptcy case. . . . This [matter] is within the court's constitutional authority as analyzed by the United States Supreme Court in Stern v. Marshall, 131 S. Ct. 2594 (2011).").

In arguing for dismissal, Wilson relies on § 1307(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that "[o]n request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b) (emphasis added). By contrast, in seeking conversion, Tamco relies on § 1307(c), under which

This Chapter 13 case has not been converted from another chapter of the Bankruptcy Code.