No. 2021-B-01579
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 572 do not begin to run "until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist." Here, because respondent initiated the contact and relationship with the victim and was "entrusted" with the money she procured for the victim, in my view, arguably the time limitation for prosecution of respondent for theft under La. R.S. 14:67 may not have expired.
La. R.S. 14:67(A) defines theft as "the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential." Furthermore, section (B)(2) of that statute provides that "when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five thousand dollars or more, but less than a value of twenty-five thousand dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or