No. 2021-B-01579
[…] The record establishes that respondent converted over $14,000 in July of 2013, but the complaint giving rise to these formal charges was not filed until 2021. Thus, the time limitation for prosecution for theft of this magnitude under La. R.S. 14:67(A) appears prescribed on its face under La. C.Cr.P. art. 572 (A), which provides that in noncapital offenses, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for an offense within "four years, for a felony not necessarily punishable by imprisonment at hard labor." However, La. C.Cr.P. art. 573 provides that when the "offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof," those time limitations set forth in La. C.Cr.P. art. 572 do not begin to run "until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist."