In re Wilson
[…] D. Claim against the Debtor

The Debtor is not a party to the proceeding. Debtor was discharged of his debts and the Trustee maintained this action.

E. Claim against opposing counsel

For reasons noted above, the Court concludes that Defendants do not have the right to collect attorneys fees from any party under FRBP 9011, Bankruptcy Code § 105, or FRBP 7054. Even if the Court were not correct about res judicata, Defendants would not have the right to collect those attorneys' fees from opposing counsel. V.T.C.A., Civ. Rem. Prac. Code § 7.011. Attorney's Liability for Costs provides:

An attorney who is not a party to a civil proceeding is not liable for payment of costs incurred by a party to the proceeding.

F. Conclusion

Even assuming that res judicata did not apply, there is no party from whom Defendants can collect.

IV. CONCLUSION

The most difficult issue presented by Defendants is whether they are entitled to attorneys' fees under the Texas Theft Liability Act.