Case No. 08-80404-FJO-07, Adversary No. 08-58043.
[…] N.D. Ohio 2004) ("[P]rovisions of 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8) applied even though debtor was not student; thus, debtor was required to show undue hardship to obtain discharge of loans."); In re Davis, 316 B.R. 610, 614 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2004); In re Clark, 273 B.R. 207 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2002).
19. Accordingly, in order to receive a discharge of the Sallie Mae student loan for which he is the sole obligor, Plaintiff must prove that repayment would impose an undue hardship under § 523(a)(8), which he cannot.
H. Plaintiff's Loan is a Qualified Education Loan, as Defined in Section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
20. Section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code defines a qualified education loan as "any indebtedness incurred . . . to pay qualified higher education expenses . . . on behalf of the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or any dependent of the taxpayer." The term "qualified higher education expenses" is further defined as "the cost of attendance . . . at an eligible educational institution." An "eligible educational institution" has the same meaning given such term by section 25A(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.