No. 9XXXX/14.
[…] Mental Hygiene Law was enacted in 1993.” Id. at 306, 841 N.Y.S.2d 428. The intent behind the law has not changed.
As for the $50,000.00 check made out to the Hebrew Home by the person, at a minimum, the testimony regarding the psychological evaluations which found that the person lacked capacity to make financial decisions form enough of a basis to raise a question as to her mental capacity at the time the person made the payment. Buckley v. Ritchie Knop, Inc., 40 A.D.3d 794, 795, 838 N.Y.S.2d 84 (2nd Dept.2007). Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.43(a) “[t]o the extent that it is consistent with the authority otherwise granted by the court, a guardian may commence a proceeding in the court which appointed the guardian to discover property withheld. The petition shall contain knowledge, or information and belief of any facts tending to show that any money or other personal property, or the proceeds or value thereof, which should be delivered and paid to the guardian, is in the possession, under the control, or within the knowledge or information of respondent whether such possession or control was obtained before or after the appointment of the guardian.”
Furthermore, although “[a] person of unsound mind but not judicially declared incompetent may sue or be sued in the same manner as any ordinary member of the community” (Huber v.