Case No. 03-81486, Adv. Pro. No. 04-8015.
[…] The facts must be viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed. 2d 202 (1986); Hail v. Regency Terrace Owners Association, 782 So.2d 1271, 1273 (Ala. 2000). To avoid an adverse ruling on a motion for summary judgment, "the nonmoving party must provide more than a mere scintilla of evidence." See Loyd v. Ram Industries, Inc., 64 F.Supp.2d 1235, 1237 (S.D. Ala. 1999) (quoting Combs v. Plantation Patterns, 106 F.3d 1519, 1526 (11th Cir. 1997).
B. The ALSLA and the Requirement of Expert Testimony
Section 6-5-573 of the Alabama Legal Service Liability Act ("ALSLA") provides that "[t]here shall be only one form and cause of action against legal service providers in courts in the state of Alabama and it shall be known as the legal service liability action . . ." Section 6-5-572(1), ALA. CODE 1975, has defined a legal service liability action as follows: