In re Williams Estate
[…] In re Williams Estate

9 Citing cases

  1. Rizik v. McLaurin (In re Estate of McLaurin)

    No. 341596 (Mich. Ct. App. Feb. 14, 2019)

    "The probate court is ruled by equitable principles." In re Cox Estate, 284 Mich 628, 633; 279 NW2d 913 (1938); see also Matter of Estate of Williams, 164 Mich App 601, 608-609; 417 NW2d 556 (1987) ("Over matters of which it has jurisdiction, the probate court has the same powers as the circuit court to make any proper order, including the power to provide equitable relief."), citing MCL 600.847. MCL 700.1302(a)(i), (ii), and (iii) confer "exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction" on probate courts in matters related to the "internal affairs of the estate"; administering, distributing, and settling a decedent's estate; and "[d]eclaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary." (Emphasis added.)

  2. Croskey v. Ford Motor Company-Uaw

    01 Civ. 1094 (MBM) (S.D.N.Y. May. 2, 2002)   Cited 3 times
    Stating that ERISA mandates that "pension benefits must be paid to [the decedent plan participant's] lawful widow, regardless of the plan's terms and definitions"