James W. Alcantara, Esq., ALCANTARA & ASSOCIATES, APC, Attorneys for Plaintiffs-in-Limitation HARRY ELMER WILLIAMS and TAMARA WILLIAMS.
[…] 7. Survey Report prepared by John Bradshaw, including photographs;
8. Fire Origin and Cause report prepared by Rick Grunbaum, including photographs and attachments;
9. Christian & Co Marine Surveyors report;
10. Itemization of all personal property located on the vessel "Proper Toi" at the time of the fire; and
11. Christian & Company Claim Assistance Report.
VIII. The following issues of law, and no others, remain to be litigated upon the trial:
1. The Limitation of Liability Act ("LOLA"), and more specifically 46 U.S.C. §183(a), provides in relevant part:
The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any... loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.
2. The LOLA permits a vessel owner to limit his or her liability for loss or damage caused by that vessel to the value of the vessel immediately after the incident, provided he or she is without "privity or knowledge" with respect to causing the incident.