No. COA13–178.
[…] 2. The individual has attempted suicide or threatened suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter; or
3. The individual has mutilated himself or attempted to mutilate himself and that there is a reasonable probability of serious self-mutilation unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–3(11)(a) (2011). The statute further provides that “[p]revious episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or selfmutilation.” Id.