No. 07-40956.
[…] The note was secured by a deed of trust on real property. Citizens Union State Bank subsequently assigned the note and deed of trust to the Movants, who foreclosed on the property, and filed an action in the state court seeking a deficiency in excess of $44,000.
Debtor filed this Chapter 13 proceeding on March 29, 2007, which stayed the state court deficiency action. On the same day, Debtor filed a Chapter 13 plan which provides that non-priority unsecured creditors will receive a zero percent dividend. Hence, Movants seek relief from § 1301's co-debtor stay to pursue the Williams for the deficiency. The Debtor opposes the motion. The Court held a hearing on May 7, 2007.
Section 1301, known as the "co-debtor stay," provides, in pertinent part, that "after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor." "The co-debtor stay operates to delay collection efforts against individuals close to the debtor who have obligated themselves on debts incurred by and for the benefit of the Chapter 13 debtor."
11 U.S.C. § 4301(a). The co-debtor stay is designed to "protect a chapter 13 debtor from indirect pressure from a creditor exerted through his friends or relatives, to favor or prefer that creditor." H.R. REP. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 121 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 6082.
Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 1301.01, p. 1301-3 (15th rev. ed. 2002).
Section 1301(c) provides for relief from the co-debtor stay where any one of three conditions is met. The court shall grant relief from the stay where "(1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor; (2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or (3) such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay." The statute is written in the disjunctive. Therefore, although the Movants assert that all three conditions are present here, they need to prove that only one of the three conditions exists.