CASE NO. 97-10649-RLJ-13, ADVERSARY NO. 02-1017
[…] See id. at 428. Thus, "[t]here has never been a court determination that repayment of the debt would place an undue hardship on" the debtor. Id. Accordingly, the court held that the disallowed portion of the student loan claim was not discharged or otherwise rendered unenforceable by virtue of the court's disallowance of such claim, and that the creditor had every right to seek payment after discharge. See id. 428-29. Accord In re Loving, 269 B.R. 655, 662-63 (Bankr.S.D.Ind. 2001).
Finally, a careful reading of the Code confirms this conclusion. Section 1328 provides for a "discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt . . . of the kind specified in paragraph (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a)." 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(2) (2002) (emphasis added). A Chapter 13 discharge, therefore, extends to claims `disallowed under section 502.' See id.