No. 00 B 05081.
[…] Illinois law requires Illinois residents to use the state-authorized exemptions. 735 ILCS 5-12/1201. Under the Illinois exemptions, a debtor is permitted to exempt the debtor's equity interest in up to $2,000 of miscellaneous personal property. 735 ILCS 5-12/1001(b). This is generally referred to as the "wildcard" exemption. In re Youngblood, 212 B.R. 593, 595. (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1997) (Schmetterer, J.)
Section 5/12-1001 was amended in 1996, and now provides that:
The personal property exemptions set forth in this Section shall not apply to or be allowed against any money, salary, or wages due or to become due to the debtor that are required to be withheld in a wage deduction proceeding under Part 8 of this Article XII.
735 ILCS 5-12/1001(i). Thus, a debtor may not apply the wildcard exemption to wages "required to be withheld in a wage deduction proceeding."