Case No. 01-50277.
[…] As stated by the Supreme Court in Fidelity "A transfer of a security interest is "perfected" under § 547(c)(3)(B) on the date that the secured party has completed the steps necessary to perfect its interest, so that a creditor may invoke the enabling loan exception only by the satisfying of the state law perfection requirements within the 20 day period provided by the federal statute." Fidelity Financial Serv., Inc. v. Fink, 522 U.S. 211,213-14, 118 S.Ct. 651, 652 (1998).
In North Carolina, perfection of liens on motor vehicles is governed by N.C.G.S. § 20-58.2, which provides:
If the application for notation of security interest with the required fee is delivered to the Division within 20 days after the due date of the security agreement, the security interest is perfected as of the date of the execution of the security agreement. Otherwise, the security interest is perfected as of the date of delivery of the application to the division.
"Division" is defined to mean "[t]he Division of Motor Vehicles acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents." N.C.G.S. 8 20-4.01(6). This definition includes the Mooresville DMV office.
(emphasis added).