IN RE: COMMITMENT OF LAKENDRICK LAMONT WILLIAMS
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.062 (a) (West Supp. 2023). A person is a "sexually violent predator" if he (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a) (West 2017). A "behavioral abnormality" is a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting the person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person. Id. § 841.002(2). "'Predatory act' means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5). If, after a trial, a court or jury determines that a person is a sexually violent predator, the judge must commit him for treatment and supervision. Id. § 841.081(a) (West 2017).
Analysis