Case No. 2:12-bk-15652-RK
[…] Williams Trial Declaration, ECF 1348, ¶ 46.
62. Debtor testified that the Hawker was not rented out for more than seven days, except with respect to its rental to Lockheed, which was for loss mitigation purposes only. Williams Trial Declaration, ECF 1348, ¶ 47. According to Debtor, the arrangement with Lockheed gave Lockheed first priority of use, but Leasco retained the ability use the plane when Lockheed did not. Williams Trial Declaration, ECF 1348, ¶ 48.
Subject to certain exceptions (including for QREPs), "rental activity" is automatically passive. 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(2). "The term 'rental activity' means any activity where payments are principally for the use of tangible property." 26 U.S.C. § 469(j)(8). If property is rented for an average period of customer use of seven days or less throughout the year, rental of such property is not deemed "rental activity." 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1T.