In re Williams
[…] Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551 (1974) ("[W]hen two statutes are capable of co-existence, it is the duty of the courts, absent a clearly expressed congressional intention to the contrary, to regard each as effective."). Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3613 authorizes the United States to enforce restitution debt "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal or State law." The United States opted to garnish Mr. Williams' IRA in accordance with the 28 U.S.C. § 3205 of the FDCPA. Section 3003(c) of the FDCPA states that it "shall not be construed to supersede or modify the operation of . . . title 11." Section 3613(e) of the MVRA also states that "[n]o discharge of debts in a proceeding pursuant to any chapter of title 11, United States Code, shall discharge liability to pay a fine pursuant to that section, and a lien filed as prescribed by this section shall not be voided in a