applying Georgia law and holding that a debtor retained an interest in her garnished wages because the time had not passed for her to object
[…] As to the latter argument, it fails on the facts of this case because the fifteen-day period had not actually expired before the Debtor filed her petition. The garnishee first answered the Creditor's summons on February 22, 2011, and the Debtor filed her petition on March 4, 2011, only ten days later.
Further, the Court disagrees with the correctness of Creditor's position, since it overlooks the language contained in sections 18–4–93 and 18–4–95, which gives the defendant and any third party with a superior claim until the time “a judgment is entered on the garnishee's answer or before money or other property subject to garnishment is distributed” to file a traverse or a claim. In this case, the money had not been distributed, presumably because the Creditor had not yet made application for its disbursement.