No. 2331 C.D. 2011 No. 2332 C.D. 2011
[…] [e]ach municipality which has been identified by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development as having an area or areas subject to flooding, shall adopt such flood plain management regulations, and amendments thereto, as are necessary to comply with the requirements of the National Flood Insurance Program within six months after a flood plain map is approved or promulgated for the municipality by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.Section 202 of the Act, 32 P.S. §679.202. Section 207 of the Act prohibits "construction or substantial improvement of structures in an area which has been determined by the Environmental Quality Board as a flood hazard area...which may endanger human life." 32 P.S. §679.207. In accordance with those sections of the Act, Section 1408 of the Ordinance provides, in relevant part: