2019-13027 2019-13033 2021-04043
[…] For the purpose of Social Services Law § 384-b, "'mental illness' means an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or judgment to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in the family court act" (id. § 384-b[6][a]).