2019-13027 2019-13033 2021-04043
[…] In two orders of fact-finding and disposition, both dated November 26, 2019, the court, after the dispositional hearing, among other things, in effect, terminated the father's parental rights to Hailey and Amanda and transferred guardianship and custody of those children to the Commissioner of Social Services of the City of New York and the agency for the purpose of adoption by the foster mother. The father appeals.
In a proceeding to terminate parental rights pursuant to Social Services Law § 384-b(4)(c), the agency must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is "presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness . . . to provide proper and adequate care for a child who has been in the care of an authorized agency for the period of one year immediately prior to the date on which the petition is filed" (see Matter of Zahyre A. [Faye A.], 183 AD3d 724, 724-725; Matter of Alicia K. [Cain K.], 167 AD3d 891, 893; Matter of Alexander James R., 48 AD3d 820, 821).