No. 1 JD 18
[…] Judge Maruszczak's conduct was rude, insulting and even threatening. Judge Maruszczak is found in violation of Counts 1 and 2.
By violating Counts 1 and 2 Judge Maruszczak has also derivatively violated Count 5 which, pursuant to Article V, § 17(b), makes it a violation under the section of the Constitution of Pennsylvania to violate a rule or canon prescribed by the Supreme Court.
Count 6 - The Disrepute Clause
Count 6 of the Complaint alleges a violation of the Disrepute Clause of Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article V, § 18(d)(1). That section states: "A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute . . . ."
In In re Cicchetti , 697 A.2d 297 (Pa.Ct.Jud.Disc. 1997) this Court held that whether particular conduct has brought the judicial office into disrepute is a determination which must be made on a case-by-case basis with the particular conduct in each case to be weighed and scrutinized.