In re William H. Deason Co.
[…] Reversed, with directions.

Frank A. Ross, for appellant.

R.J. Sutherland, for appellee.

Before ALSCHULER, EVANS, and PAGE, Circuit Judges.


Appellee filed an unsecured claim for unpaid insurance premiums against the estate of the bankrupt. It was allowed in full and given preference to the extent that it represented workmen's compensation insurance. The present appeal involves merely that part of the degree which gave a preference.

The allowance of a preference was based upon a Wisconsin statute (subsection 1, § 102.28), which reads:

"The whole claim for compensation for the injury or death of any employé or any award or judgment thereon, and any claim for unpaid compensation insurance premiums shall be entitled to the same preference in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings as is given by any law of this state or by the federal Bankruptcy Act to claims for labor, but this section shall not impair the lien of any judgment entered upon any award."

The efficacy of this section is due to section 64b of the Bankruptcy Act (Comp. St. § 9648) which reads:

"(b) The debts to have priority, except as herein provided, and to be paid in full out of bankrupt estates, and the order of payment shall be * * *